m (forgot the company category) |
(info from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wii_U&oldid=523689209#Launch_games) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Revealed at [[Nintendo]]'s 2011 E3 press conference, the '''Wii U''' is the next-generation successor to the [[Wii]]. The Wii U is Nintendo's first high-definition console (capable of outputting 1080p video). As with its predecessor, the Wii U features a brand new controller—this time with a touchscreen built in. Wii U hardware is backwards-compatible with Wii games and peripherals (e.g., the Wii remote) but does away with its predecessor's ability to play [[GameCube]] games. | Revealed at [[Nintendo]]'s 2011 E3 press conference, the '''Wii U''' is the next-generation successor to the [[Wii]]. The Wii U is Nintendo's first high-definition console (capable of outputting 1080p video). As with its predecessor, the Wii U features a brand new controller—this time with a touchscreen built in. Wii U hardware is backwards-compatible with Wii games and peripherals (e.g., the Wii remote) but does away with its predecessor's ability to play [[GameCube]] games. | ||
===Launch games=== | |||
The Wii U will launch in North America on [[November 18]], [[2012]] with '''26''' games, on [[November 30]], [[2012]] in Europe and in Australia with '''21''' games, and on [[December 8]], [[2012]] in Japan with '''11''' games: | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=true}} | |||
|- | |||
! Title !! Developer !! Publisher(s) !! North America !! Europe/Australia !! Japan !! [[Nintendo eShop]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[007 Legends]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Eurocom]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]] | |||
| {{no}}<!-- Not confirmed for launch day in North America --> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Assassin's Creed III]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft Montreal]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Batman: Arkham City - Armored Edition]]''<br/>''Batman: Arkham City - Armoured Edition''<sup>PAL</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Rocksteady Studios]]<br />[[WB Games Montreal]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]]<br />[[Square-Enix]]<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Ben 10: Omniverse - The Video Game]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Vicious Cycle Software]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[D3 Publisher]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops II]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Treyarch]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]]<br />[[Square-Enix]]<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Darksiders II]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Vigil Games]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[THQ]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}}<!-- No evidence of Japanese version of this game for Wii U, likely due to THQ closing Japanese offices --> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Junction Point Studios]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Disney Interactive Studios]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Family Party: 30 Great Games Obstacle Arcade]]''<br />''[[Simple Series for Wii U Vol.1: The Family Party]]''<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Torus Games]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[D3 Publisher]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[FIFA 13]]''<br/>''[[FIFA Soccer 13]]''<sup>NA</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[EA Canada]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[EA Sports]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[ESPN Sports Connection]]''<sup>NA</sup><br/>''[[Sports Connection]]''<sup>INT</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Game Party Champions]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Warner Bros.]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Just Dance 4]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Madden NFL 13]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[EA Tiburon]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[EA Sports]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft Quebec]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Mass Effect 3: Special Edition]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[BioWare]]<br />[[Straight Right]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Electronic Arts]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate]]''<br />''[[Monster Hunter 3 (tri-) G HD Ver.]]''<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Capcom Production Studio 1]]<br />[[Eighting]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Capcom]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{Unknown}}<!-- Nintendo eShop release only confirmed for Nintendo 3DS version for the time being. --> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[New Super Mario Bros. U]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo EAD]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Ninja Gaiden 3: Razor's Edge]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Team Ninja]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo]]<br />[[Tecmo Koei]]<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Nintendo Land]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Rabbids Land]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Scribblenauts Unlimited]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[5th Cell]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Sing Party]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[FreeStyleGames]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nintendo]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Skylanders: Giants]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Toys For Bob]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]]<br />[[Square-Enix]]<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} <!---Will not be released until 2013.---> | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Sumo Digital]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Sega]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} <!-- Wii U version not confirmed for Japan. --> | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Tank! Tank! Tank!]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Tekken Tag Tournament 2: Wii U Edition]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Transformers: Prime – The Game|Transformers: Prime]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Nowpro]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Warriors Orochi 3 Hyper]]''<br />''[[Musou Orochi 2 Hyper]]''<sup>JP</sup> | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Omega Force]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tecmo Koei]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Wipeout: The Game 3]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Activision]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Your Shape: Fitness Evolved 2013]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{n/a|Unreleased}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[ZombiU]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft Montpellier]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Ubisoft]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|} | |||
Alongside the above mentioned retail titles, digital-only games via [[Nintendo eShop]] will also be available on launch day for the Wii U in the following regions: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left;" | |||
|- | |||
! | Title | |||
! | Developer | |||
! | Publisher | |||
! | PAL Region | |||
! | North America | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Chasing Aurora]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Broken Rules]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Broken Rules]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Little Inferno]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tomorrow Corporation]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tomorrow Corporation]] | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Mighty Switch Force! Hyper Drive Edition]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[WayForward]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[WayForward]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Nano Assault Neo]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Shin'en]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Shin'en]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| ''[[Trine 2: Director's Cut]]'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Frozenbyte]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Frozenbyte]] | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Nintendo]] | [[Category:Nintendo]] |
Revision as of 17:56, 18 November 2012
Wii U | |
---|---|
Manufacturer | Nintendo |
Released | 2012 |
Total Games | 207 (519 present) |
← Wii | (none) → |
Revealed at Nintendo's 2011 E3 press conference, the Wii U is the next-generation successor to the Wii. The Wii U is Nintendo's first high-definition console (capable of outputting 1080p video). As with its predecessor, the Wii U features a brand new controller—this time with a touchscreen built in. Wii U hardware is backwards-compatible with Wii games and peripherals (e.g., the Wii remote) but does away with its predecessor's ability to play GameCube games.
Launch games
The Wii U will launch in North America on November 18, 2012 with 26 games, on November 30, 2012 in Europe and in Australia with 21 games, and on December 8, 2012 in Japan with 11 games:
Alongside the above mentioned retail titles, digital-only games via Nintendo eShop will also be available on launch day for the Wii U in the following regions:
Title | Developer | Publisher | PAL Region | North America |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chasing Aurora | Broken Rules | Broken Rules | No | Yes |
Little Inferno | Tomorrow Corporation | Tomorrow Corporation | No | Yes |
Mighty Switch Force! Hyper Drive Edition | WayForward | WayForward | Yes | Yes |
Nano Assault Neo | Shin'en | Shin'en | Yes | Yes |
Trine 2: Director's Cut | Frozenbyte | Frozenbyte | Yes | Yes |
Pages in category "Wii U"
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 517 total.
(previous page) (next page)A
- Advance Wars
- Advance Wars 2: Black Hole Rising
- Advance Wars: Dual Strike
- Adventure Time: Explore the Dungeon Because I Don't Know!
- Adventure Time: Finn & Jake Investigations
- The Adventures of Bayou Billy
- Adventures of Lolo
- Adventures of Lolo 2
- Ai Cho Aniki
- Air Zonk
- Albert Odyssey
- Alien Crush
- Animal Crossing: amiibo Festival
- Animal Crossing: Wild World
- Another World
- Antarctic Adventure
- Assassin's Creed III
- Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
- Atlantis no Nazo
- Axelay
B
- Bahamut Lagoon
- Balloon Fight
- Baseball (NES)
- Batman: Arkham City
- Batman: Arkham Origins
- Bayonetta
- Bayonetta 2
- Big Brain Academy
- Bishoujo Janshi Suchie-Pai
- Blaster Master
- Blazing Lazers
- Bomberman '93
- Bomberman '94
- Bomberman 64
- Bonk 3: Bonk's Big Adventure
- Bonk's Adventure
- Bonk's Revenge
- The Book of Unwritten Tales 2
- Brain Age
- Brawl Brothers
- Breath of Fire
- Breath of Fire II
C
- Call of Duty: Black Ops II
- Call of Duty: Ghosts
- Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker
- Car Battler Joe
- Castlevania
- Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
- Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
- Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
- Castlevania: Circle of the Moon
- Castlevania: Dracula X
- Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance
- Chew Man Fu
- Cho Aniki
- Citizens of Earth
- City Connection
- Clock Tower
- Clu Clu Land
- Contra III: The Alien Wars
- Cosmo Gang: The Puzzle
- Crash'n the Boys Street Challenge
- Custom Robo V2
- Cyber Citizen Shockman
- Cyber Citizen Shockman 3: The Princess from Another World
- Cybernator
D
- Darksiders II
- Darksiders: Warmastered Edition
- Demon's Crest
- Densetsu no Starfy
- Detana!! TwinBee
- Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- Devil World
- Devil's Crush
- Dig Dug
- Dig Dug II
- DK: Jungle Climber
- DK: King of Swing
- Donkey Kong
- Donkey Kong 3
- Donkey Kong 64
- Donkey Kong Country
- Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
- Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!
- Donkey Kong Country Returns
- Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
- Donkey Kong Jr.
- Donkey Kong Jr. Math
- Double Dragon (NES)
- Double Dragon II: The Revenge (NES)
- Double Dragon III: The Sacred Stones
- Downtown Nekketsu Koushinkyoku: Soreyuke Daiundoukai
- Downtown Special: Kunio-kun no Jidaigeki da yo Zenin Shuugou!
- Dr. Luigi
- Dr. Mario
- Drill Dozer
- Duck Hunt
- DuckTales: Remastered
- Dungeons & Dragons: Chronicles of Mystara
E
F
- F-Zero
- F-Zero Climax
- F-Zero X
- F-Zero: GP Legend
- F-Zero: Maximum Velocity
- Famicom Mukashi Banashi Shin Oniga Shima - Zenpen
- Family Tennis Advance
- Fatal Frame: Maiden of Black Water
- FIFA 13
- Final Fantasy
- Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls
- Final Fantasy II
- Final Fantasy III
- Final Fantasy IV
- Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
- Final Fantasy V
- Final Fantasy VI
- Final Fight
- Final Fight 2
- Final Fight 3
- Final Soldier
- Fire Emblem
- Fire Emblem Gaiden
- Fire Emblem: Fuuin no Tsurugi
- Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu
- Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon
- Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light
- Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
- Fire Emblem: Thracia 776
- Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage 2
- Formation Z
- Freedom Planet
- FreezeME
G
- Game & Wario
- Game & Watch Gallery 4
- Game Boy Wars Advance 1+2
- Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shougun Magginesu
- Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijuurokubee no Karakuri Manji Gatame
- Ganbare Goemon Gaiden 2: Tenka no Zaihou
- Ganbare Goemon Gaiden: Kieta Ougon Kiseru
- Ganbare Goemon! Karakuri Douchuu
- Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf
- Ghosts 'n Goblins
- Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams
- Gofer no Yabou: Episode II
- Golden Sun
- Golden Sun: The Lost Age
- Golf (NES)
- Gradius
- Guacamelee!
H
I
K
- Kid Icarus
- Kirby & the Amazing Mirror
- Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
- Kirby and the Rainbow Curse
- Kirby Super Star
- Kirby's Adventure
- Kirby's Dream Course
- Kirby's Dream Land 3
- Kirby's Epic Yarn
- Kirby's Return to Dream Land
- Kirby's Star Stacker
- Kirby: Canvas Curse
- Kirby: Mass Attack
- Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
- Kirby: Squeak Squad
- Klonoa 2: Dream Champ Tournament
- Klonoa: Empire of Dreams
- Knightmare
- Konami Krazy Racers
- Kunio-kun no Dodge Ball da yo Zenin Shuugou!
- Kuru Kuru Kururin
- Kururin Paradise